Main siteMain site  ForumForum  ForumSearch  Private messageEmail contact  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in 
Topic: Problem with license
Reply to topic
Author Message
compujohnny



Joined: Feb 2, 2018
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sep 26, 2018 4:18 AM    Post subject: Problem with license

I bought a new SSD and cloned my old HDD to the new SSD, I didn't change anything else in my laptop, everything works fine in Windows but Bioera now is asking for Unlock Code, what should I do to make my license work?
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 689

PostPosted: Sep 26, 2018 9:19 AM    Post subject:

The license also expires when a hard drive is replaced.

Please see the license terms:

http://proatech.com/products/bioerapro/terms.php

So I don't think the same license code can work with your new SSD.
compujohnny



Joined: Feb 2, 2018
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sep 26, 2018 3:30 PM    Post subject:

You don't think that's an issue that needs to be fixed? none of my other licensed software failed to work after upgrading the Hard disk, as long as it's the same machine the license should work

Can't you make it something like the way windows identifies a machine? I can replace a disk and reinstall windows and use the same license as long as the machine is the same

A machine should be identified by core components like Motherboard, CPU, Graphics Card, Ethernet ...etc but HDD and Ram are replaceable, you shouldn't lose your license if you upgraded your HDD or Upgraded Windows, that's not reasonable and I don't know of any other software that has the same restrictions

The whole reason I bought a new SSD was to make Bioera run faster as it was slow on items that read from the disk

Can you please help resolve this issue in the next update?
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 689

PostPosted: Sep 27, 2018 10:07 AM    Post subject:

Unfortunately I am not able to improve it. The library used for unlocking does not give me info about what kind of hardware changes have been made. This has been like that since the beginning of BioEra. And this (and others) limitation is clearly stated.

BioEra should run at the same speed whether from SSD or normal hard drive. The startup time can be different, but after that everything is executing in memory, so there should be no difference. If your design is loading files at runtime, you could put them on another faster drive.
EMebane



Joined: Apr 15, 2019
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Apr 21, 2019 3:41 PM    Post subject:

An older post shows that software can be re-registered. Is that old/outdated info?:
http://www.bioera.net/support/viewtopic.jsp?id=153

Can you verify that the intended policy with the non-dongle license is that when I upgrade to a new computer I will need to buy the software again for the new computer? There's no way to uninstall and re-install, or request a new key? I agree that this is unusually restrictive.
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 689

PostPosted: Apr 21, 2019 3:53 PM    Post subject:

That 10 years old post was for a different type of license (not available any more). At that time each license had associated login/password. This was discontinued many years ago.

This is correct. There is no option to unregister a Single Computer license. More details here:

http://proatech.com/products/bioerapro/terms.php
Reply to topic